I Refuse to Be a Valkyrie
Chapter 24

Jewel of Four Souls

1,122 words4 min read1 views
1mo ago

Higokumaru looked at the older sister before her. Yae Sakura hadn't fully removed her top, but her back was exposed. The Stigmata marks of the Czar Set did not detract from her beautiful back at all; instead, they possessed a unique, alluring charm.

Higokumaru walked behind Yae Sakura and placed her hands above her back...

Soon, [Catherine (Top)] and [Catherine (Bottom)] were removed.

The Stigmata transformed into crystal-like cards, each bearing the portrait of Catherine, the Empress of Russia.

That was why it was called the Czar Set.

As for [Catherine (Middle)], there was no need to remove it; it provided a direct damage boost, which was exactly what Yae Sakura needed.

Immediately after, [Schrödinger (Top)] and [Attila (Bottom)] were equipped onto her back with Higokumaru's help.

The Stigmata pattern on Yae Sakura's back changed.

Schrödinger, or as it was often called, the "Cat," Schrödinger's cat...

Looking at the pattern on Yae Sakura's back, Higokumaru nodded in satisfaction.

"Big sister, the equipment is ready!"

"Thank you!"

Feeling the different power behind her, Yae Sakura put her clothes back on.

The strength of the Cat lay in its burst damage!

One Blade Counter, and everything would die!!

Even if it were a god, I could kill it for you to see.

The Cat was invincible...

"Let's sleep!"

"Mm-hmm."

The next day, after Yae Sakura finished her sword practice and returned to the village, she had to admit... the burst power was indeed much stronger.

However, without the overall speed and defense bonuses of the Czar Set, from a certain perspective... it still couldn't compare to the Czar Set.

But... in this world of Inuyasha, even without Stigmata, it didn't really matter...

The strongest beings were merely Great Yokai, which was more than enough.

Moreover... Yae Sakura was certain that no one in this world could withstand a single one of her Blade Counters.

"Sakura, you're finally back. Go pack your things; we're preparing to leave."

When Yae Sakura returned to the vicinity of Kikyo's hut, Kikyo, who had already packed her luggage, spoke directly to her.

"Leave? Where to?" Yae Sakura was stunned.

"I'll tell you on the way."

"Oh, oh! Right away, wait for me."

Hearing this, Yae Sakura didn't hesitate. She ran back to her room, packed a few things casually, and looked at Higokumaru, who was still sleeping.

She grabbed Higokumaru by the tail and ran out.

"Ready, let's go!" Yae Sakura placed Higokumaru on her shoulder, holding her bundle in her hand.

"Mm."

"Kikyo-chan, is there a commission? And... aren't we taking Kaede with us?"

Yae Sakura looked around but didn't see Kaede.

"This time it's a bit far, so we won't be taking her!" Kikyo glanced at Higokumaru on Yae Sakura's shoulder. Higokumaru had completely turned into a small fox now, curled up on Yae Sakura.

"Sakura, do you know... about the Jewel of Four Souls?"

"Eh? The Jewel of Four Souls?"

Yae Sakura was taken aback. Why did Kikyo suddenly bring up the Jewel of Four Souls? Could it be that the Jewel of Four Souls had finally appeared?

"It seems you know of it..."

Kikyo looked at Yae Sakura thoughtfully...

"I suppose I do! Legend has it that several hundred years ago, there was a powerful priestess named Midoriko who possessed the ability to extract and purify souls and exorcise demons.

To deal with her, a vast number of yokai—including ghosts, dragons, and others—combined their powers to become a Great Yokai.

During the long battle with this Great Yokai, Midoriko exhausted her strength and could not win. With her final power, she tore the souls of the yokai out and fused them with her own, then released them from her body. Both Midoriko and the yokai died, leaving behind only a crystal of souls. This is the 'Jewel of Four Souls'."

That was the origin of the Jewel of Four Souls.

"Correct! Legend says the Jewel of Four Souls has the power to enhance a yokai's strength and can even grant any wish. Countless humans and yokai want to obtain it," Kikyo added.

"Kikyo, why are you suddenly talking about this..." Yae Sakura looked at Kikyo hesitantly.

"The Jewel of Four Souls, which had gone missing, has appeared once again. It was accidentally obtained by the leader of a village of demon slayers.

However, the demon slayers believe they lack the strength to protect the Jewel of Four Souls. To prevent it from falling into the hands of evil yokai, they have decided to entrust it to me for safekeeping.

Our destination this time is to go and take custody of... the Jewel of Four Souls."

[Special Commission Triggered: Protect the Jewel of Four Souls]

[Mission Requirements: Before leaving this world, do not let the Jewel of Four Souls fall into the hands of yokai]

[Mission Rewards: 100 Crystals, 100 (Purple) Biological EXP Chips, 100,000 Gold Coins, 100 Skill Points]

[Accept?]

"Eh... eh!!!"

There were actually EXP chips, gold coins, and skill points?

She had thought everything would need to be exchanged with Crystals!

But protecting the Jewel of Four Souls... even without the mission, Yae Sakura would have done it. The Jewel of Four Souls was a lure.

As long as it existed, countless yokai would throw themselves into the trap.

"What's wrong?"

Noticing Yae Sakura's unusual reaction, Kikyo asked with a puzzled look.

"Nothing, I was just thinking... if we are to protect the Jewel of Four Souls, we will face many more yokai in the future."

"Protecting the Jewel of Four Souls is my responsibility. If you..."

"There are no 'ifs.' I should say... this makes me even happier, as the yokai will come to us on their own." Interrupting Kikyo, Yae Sakura shook her head earnestly.

"And... thank you, Kikyo."

"Hm? Why... are you thanking me all of a sudden..." Kikyo was stunned, feeling a bit confused and at a loss.

"Thank you for your trust, Kikyo-chan. I am also a half-yokai... yet you told me directly about something as important as the Jewel of Four Souls." Yae Sakura looked at Kikyo sincerely. She was genuinely grateful, even though she had no interest in the Jewel of Four Souls itself; its power to grant wishes was nothing more than a deceptive trap.

"This..." Kikyo felt a bit awkward and guilty. In truth... she had been a little worried about Yae Sakura before. After all, living as a half-yokai was exhausting.

Legend said the Jewel of Four Souls could grant wishes, and Kikyo hadn't been sure if Yae Sakura would use it to turn herself completely into a yokai or a human.

"Don't worry! I will protect the Jewel of Four Souls together with you, Kikyo-chan."

"Thank you!"

End of Chapter
Novel
How was this translation?