Mental Power
Wizard's Journey Starting from a KnightContents
- 1Biodata
- 2Power Progression
- 3Nature and Function
- 4Abilities & Applications
- 4.1Meditation and Rune Construction
- 4.2Witchcraft Construction and Solidification
- 4.3Mental Scanning and Analysis
- 4.4Mental Projection and Physicalized Force
- 4.5Mental Shock and Suppression
- 4.6Mental Invasion and Memory Extraction
- 4.7Microscopic Manipulation
- 4.8External Mental Power
- 5Equipment and Methods
- 6Related Forces
- 7Relationships
- 8Trivia
Biodata
| Feature | Value |
|---|---|
| Name | Mental Power (精神力) |
| Alias(es) | Psychic Power; Mental Force |
| Occupation/Role | Measurable magical attribute and the primary energy cultivated by apprentice Wizards |
| Status | Active; cultivable and capable of qualitative transformation 26 67 771 |
| First Appearance | Chapter 26, “Practicing Meditation Method” |
Power Progression
| Stage / Realm / Level | Chapter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Initial documented value: 3.2 | 26 | Green’s first completed Basic Rune increased his Mental Power while also altering his brain activity, cells, physique, and genetic potential. Continued rune construction carried a risk of mental damage if disrupted 26. |
| Second-Class Apprentice: 16 | 37 | Green approached the completion of his twelfth rune, then reconstructed his Ordinary Meditation Method into the Extreme Meditation Method. The Chip’s Double Meditation function allowed both methods to operate together 37. |
| Critical threshold: 27 → 32 | 67 | After a year of meditation, Green reached Mental Power 27. A Meditation Potion helped him complete the final rune fragments; reaching 28 triggered qualitative transformation, and the breakthrough raised his Mental Power to 32 67. |
| Formal Wizard: 120 | 96 | Green’s advancement formed the Innate Sorceries Elemental Barrier and Resistant Constitution. His Mental Power reached 120 while his Strength, Speed, and Constitution rose to 8 96. |
| Mental Power: 200; limit: 500 | 134 | After the ruins expedition, Green measured a Mental Power of 200, giving him a major advantage over ordinary wizards. He could use mental pressure to interfere with weaker opponents’ spell construction 134. |
| Mental Power: 290 | 148 | Seven Tears of All Souls Potions raised Green’s Mental Power by 68 points. He spaced the doses carefully so his control could recover between uses 148. |
| Second-Level Wizard: 3,854; limit: 5,453 | 163 | A qualitative transformation of Green’s innate talents made him a Second-Level Elemental Wizard and Second-Level Bloodline Warlock. His Mental Force reached 3,854 163. |
| Fourth Level: Mental Power and Soul 10 | 263 | After Fourth-Level advancement, Soul became the more important attribute while Mental Power became a derivative force used to nourish the soul. Green’s five bloodlines fully fused into his soul 263. |
| Fifth-Level Wizard: Soul 15.56 | 354 | The Modified Limit Meditation Method entered its fifth-level stage. Mental Power was synchronized with Soul, and Green’s Soul reached 15.56 under the updated standard 354. |
| Sixth-Level Wizard: Soul 17.16 | 404 | Following world fusion and the blessing produced by the fusion of two worlds, Green’s Soul reached 17.16. His physical attributes rose to approximately 14 404. |
| Seventh-Level Wizard: Soul 50 | 463 | Green’s breakthrough granted an Immortal Body, Immortal Soul, Undying True Spirit, and Soul-to-Immortal-Matter Conversion. His Soul reached 50 under the Seventh-Level standard 463. |
| Seventh-Level enhancement: Soul 80 | 616 | After his Sub-chips returned and his Chip’s capabilities improved, Green’s updated attributes reached Strength 60, Speed 60, Constitution 60, and Soul 80 616. |
| Eighth-Level Wizard | 627 | Conventional calculations could no longer measure Green’s power because his Spacetime Rule allowed him to stack strength from his past selves indefinitely. Recalculated against the Mystic Realm standard, his Strength, Speed, and Constitution were 1.2, and his Soul was 1.5 627. |
| Eighth-Level recalibration: Soul 4.0 | 659 | Under another measurement standard, Green’s attributes were listed as Strength 3.2, Speed 3.1, Constitution 3.2, and Soul 4.0. His World Law had reached 50.012% 659. |
| Eighth-Level enhancement: Soul 8.4 | 726 | Green’s Soul reached 8.4 while Fate, Life, and World Law models continued advancing. His World Law reached 80.75% 726. |
| Eighth-Level Half-Transcendent state | 774 | Green was classified as an Eighth-Level Half-Transcender. His sealed attributes were 25, normal attributes were 99,999, and his combat-state attributes were effectively infinite under the Void’s revised calculations 774. |
| Pseudo Super-Void Omnipotent Level | 892 | Green remained an Eighth-Level Wizard, but his cultivation reached the eighth-layer Transcendence Stage with 7.5% progress. His listed physical statistics reached roughly 12 Standard Voids 892. |
| 80,000 Standard Voids | 908 | After further qualitative transformations, Green’s Power, Speed, and Constitution reached 80,000 Standard Voids. His Modified Extreme Meditation Method reached 8.8% of the eighth layer 908. |
| Omniscience-and-Omnipotence Level | 1219 | The fusion of Total Sight, Omniscience, Creation Force, and Nihility Force produced a new state whose Strength, Speed, and Constitution became textually customizable rather than numerically fixed 1219. |
Nature and Function
Mental Power is the primary energy cultivated by apprentice Wizards through Meditation Methods. The Basic Meditation Method increases it by constructing and solidifying complex three-dimensional Basic Runes inside the mind. Successful rune construction raises Mental Power, while interruption can scatter it and cause mental damage 26.
At higher stages, Mental Power becomes integrated with the Psychic Space, Rune Sphere, spell models, bloodlines, and eventually the soul. The Extreme Meditation Method replaces ordinary rune accumulation with a massive spherical structure, allowing quantitative accumulation to produce qualitative breakthroughs 37 67.
After Fourth-Level advancement, Soul becomes the fundamental attribute and Mental Power becomes a derivative force synchronized with or used to nourish the soul. Soul Power also functions more reliably across different worlds, including Magicless Worlds where elemental manipulation is restricted 263.
Abilities & Applications
Meditation and Rune Construction
Mental Power is increased through meditation rather than ordinary physical training.
- Basic Runes are complex, three-dimensional cubic structures constructed inside the brain.
- Solidifying a rune increases Mental Power and makes later meditation less exhausting.
- The Ordinary Meditation Method requires six, twelve, and eighteen runes for the Third-, Second-, and First-Class Apprentice stages respectively 26 37.
- The Extreme Meditation Method uses one enormous spherical rune divided into sections that can be assembled progressively 37.
- The Chip can reconstruct meditation structures, reduce the danger of changing methods, and operate multiple methods through Double Meditation 37.
- Advanced Meditation Methods can accelerate cultivation, activate latent power, and automatically produce compatible Innate Sorcery upon breakthroughs 81 84.
Witchcraft Construction and Solidification
Mental Power is the resource used to construct, optimize, and solidify witchcraft models.
- Green’s Chip can extract spell models from crystal balls, construct them in his Psychic Space, and detect structures that can be optimized 45.
- Optimization can reduce activation time and Mental Power consumption while increasing damage and adding effects such as burning or explosions 45.
- Green’s Mental Power allowed him to solidify five spells as a Second-Class Apprentice 46.
- Solidified witchcraft can be cast repeatedly without reconstructing the full model, although ordinary wizards remain limited by available Mental Power, elemental affinity, and the number of models their Psychic Space can support 44 46.
- The Chip can store enormous numbers of models, potentially bypassing the ordinary limit on permanent witchcraft 44.
Mental Scanning and Analysis
Mental Power can perceive, measure, and analyze living beings, structures, energy, and magical systems.
- Green uses it to scan attributes, compare combat strength, analyze bloodlines, and identify hidden conditions 51 711.
- It can inspect magical equipment, spell scrolls, Formations, security systems, and unfamiliar energies 92 102 345.
- At higher levels, Mental Power can analyze microscopic particles and Rule structures, allowing Green to investigate Good-Dream Power, Demonic Qi, and Demonic-Qi Fusion 724 749 761.
- The Chip greatly increases the precision and speed of these analyses, but exceptionally complex or chaotic souls may remain beyond its ability to process 139.
Mental Projection and Physicalized Force
Mental Power can be projected beyond the body and given direct force.
- Green can use it to control Formations, manipulate matter, construct formations, and convert primordial matter into temporary Mental Power 338 345.
- High-level Mental Power can be made tangible enough to strike physical bodies directly, bypassing defenses designed only against ordinary mental or curse attacks 533.
- Green’s distant sword sweep at Kritri’s testing ground destroyed reinforced testing equipment without requiring him to approach it 711.
- At Seventh Level, Green’s Mental Power could instantly dominate sealed Half-Ninth-Level lifeforms whose resistance was insufficient 826.
Mental Shock and Suppression
Mental Power can interfere with an opponent’s consciousness and spellcasting.
- A large difference in Mental Power may prevent a weaker wizard from constructing even a basic witchcraft model 134.
- Mental Shock can damage or disrupt the physical bodies of opponents, including beings resistant to ordinary mental attacks 533.
- Green’s force field completely resisted a Second-Level Mental Shock from a Life Guardian 585.
- Mental Power can suppress, restrain, or dominate targets when the difference between the two sides is sufficiently large 585 826.
- Its effectiveness depends on the target’s soul, mental defenses, and the relative quality of the attacking force.
Mental Invasion and Memory Extraction
Mental Power can penetrate a target’s consciousness and forcibly inspect its memories.
- Green first attempted to communicate with the humanoid Life Guardian through Soul Voice, then invaded its mind when the creature showed no understanding 585.
- He used Mental Power and the Chip to extract Betaya’s memories after capturing his soul, learning the rules governing the Mystic Realm’s Spatial Cores 551.
- Mental invasion is destructive: forcibly reading a mind can cause irreparable harm to the target 585.
- Strong souls and specialized defenses can prevent or delay penetration. The Chip may require enormous calculations or external support to overcome them 869 1162.
Microscopic Manipulation
At Green’s later levels, Mental Power can be subdivided and controlled at the scale of fundamental particles.
- Green can maintain precise control over individual particles while investigating the microscopic source of Good-Dream Power 724.
- He can alter particle behavior, conceal a particle’s nature, and coordinate millions of minute adjustments through Soul Power and the Chip 761.
- This control allowed him to suppress the grasping appendages of Demonic Qi particles and manipulate their fusion process 761.
- The ability requires immense precision and can leave Green mentally fatigued even when the procedure succeeds 761.
External Mental Power
Ritual Sorcery can temporarily create an external reserve of Mental Power by transforming primordial matter through the Wizarding World’s Rule Force.
- External Mental Power can be used more aggressively than a wizard’s own reserves because it does not impose the same lasting burden on the body and soul 345.
- Green used it to accelerate Rune Sphere construction and meditation progress 345.
- The reserve is temporary and eventually returns to its original state unless converted into cultivation progress.
- Excessive use remains dangerous if it exceeds the tested limits of the ritual or produces unpredictable effects 345.
Equipment and Methods
- Basic Meditation Method — Constructs and solidifies Basic Runes to raise Mental Power 26.
- Extreme Meditation Method — Uses a large spherical rune structure and emphasizes accumulation followed by qualitative transformation 37 84.
- Modified Limit Meditation Method — Green’s evolving version of the Extreme Meditation Method, later combined with additional Advanced Meditation Methods 136.
- Meditation Potion — Temporarily increases mental activity and reduces the difficulty of a breakthrough, but excessive use risks drug resistance and mental contamination 67.
- Tears of All Souls Potion — Directly increases Mental Power by stimulating the soul at the cost of physical vitality; repeated doses can weaken mental control if taken too quickly 139 148.
- Chip — An analytical and computational system that constructs, optimizes, scans, and regulates Mental Power 26 45.
- Virtual Mental Space — Allows Green to intercept, organize, and safely process massive amounts of knowledge transmitted directly into his mind 102.
- Ritual Sorcery — Provides temporary external Mental Power that can be converted into meditation progress 338 345.
Related Forces
- Soul Power — After Fourth-Level advancement, Soul becomes the more fundamental attribute, while Mental Power functions as a derivative force and is often synchronized with Soul 263 354.
- Mental Will Force — A purer force produced by extreme, unwavering belief. It can be integrated into Green’s own Mental Will Force, although prolonged use may distort his will 957.
- Faith Force — A prayer-based power related to belief but less pure than Mental Will Force and capable of containing impurities 186 957.
- Creation Force and Nihility Force — Higher-order forces that eventually fuse with Green’s will, soul, and body; their transformation produces a state beyond ordinary numerical Mental Power measurements 887 1217 1219.
Relationships
- Green — Primary cultivator and host. His Mental Power grows through meditation, potions, bloodline fusion, Ritual Sorcery, soul absorption, and qualitative transformation 26 345 771.
- The Chip — Analytical partner and regulator. It scans Mental Power, constructs runes, optimizes witchcraft, simulates cultivation, and intervenes when Green’s consciousness becomes dormant 26 45 771.
- Wizarding World Will — External source of Rule Force used to restore matter into primordial energy for Ritual Sorcery 345.
- World Wills — Sources of information, energy, and ritual support at higher levels. Green’s relationship with them varies from cooperation with the Wizarding World and Dream World to caution toward hostile World Wills 345 627.
Trivia
- The measurable meaning of Mental Power changes repeatedly as Green advances. Early values such as 3.2, 120, and 3,854 use different cultivation or wizard standards and cannot be compared directly without recalculation 26 96 163 1213.
- Mental Power is central during the apprentice and early Wizard stages, but Soul becomes more important after Fourth-Level advancement 263.
- Green’s Chip allows him to use Mental Power with a precision ordinary Wizards cannot reproduce, including microscopic manipulation and automated rune construction 45 761.
- Green’s later power cannot be represented adequately by a fixed Mental Power value. The Chip eventually lists his attributes as customizable and his combat-state power as effectively infinite under certain conditions 627 774 1219.
- Mental Power cultivation is not purely mental relaxation: rune construction causes dizziness, exhaustion, and potential mental damage if interrupted 26 67.