Pirates: Justice Be Damned
Chapter 28

Mary Geoise

1,098 words4 min read3 views
5mo ago

Chapter 28: Mary Geoise

Mary Geoise, a place built atop the world's highest continent, the Red Line Continent.

This is the brain of the World Government, and simultaneously, the place where power is most concentrated in the entire world.

After sailing for some time, Roy arrived at Mary Geoise via the Red Port of Sabaody Archipelago.

Since his mission this time was to head to Punk Hazard in the New World, crossing the Red Line Continent was a necessity.

As everyone knows, there are only two paths available to travel from Paradise to the New World.

One is to pass through the massive void beneath the Red Line Continent, and the other is to officially enter the New World through the official channels of Mary Geoise.

As the second-in-command of the World Government's intelligence agency, CP9, Roy naturally did not need to take the route beneath the Red Line Continent via Fish-Man Island like pirates and merchants.

Legitimate identities come with legitimate privileges. Unlike the undersea route, which has a thirty percent casualty rate.

The official route through Mary Geoise is both safe and offers incredibly beautiful scenery.

Of course, if Roy were not a World Government official, he would have to pay a considerable fee to pass through here.

He leaned against the railing of the lift, contentedly smoking his cigarette.

The lift platform from the Red Port ascended rapidly towards Mary Geoise, high above the Red Line Continent.

As Sabaody Archipelago shrank below, the magnificent scenery in the distance unfolded before his eyes.

Mary Geoise, the central hub of the World Government.

Beyond the office spaces, most of the buildings in Mary Geoise were residences for the World Nobles, the Celestial Dragons.

Roy lightly hopped off the lift platform, scanned his surroundings, and sighed, "As beautiful as ever. But it seems there have been quite a few casualties in Mary Geoise recently."

Through the Echo Map, Roy could clearly perceive the tragedies occurring beneath the lifts and the so-called automated buildings of the Holy Land.

Slaves were driven by the whips of overseers, forced to maintain the operation of the world's highest city.

Every person wore an expression of pain, but the whips on their backs compelled them to continue their labor.

In this city, known as humanity's holy land, any slave who could be exploited was made to serve their purpose.

As for the elderly and infirm, their ultimate fate was to be thrown into the furnace, adding a spark of flame to the temperature of Mary Geoise.

This is the most beautiful city in the world, and at the same time, the most hideous place.

Human evil is displayed here in its entirety.

This is also the biggest reason why Roy has never had any good feelings towards the World Government or this world.

Because this is a world without any bottom line!

"Damn it, hurry up and crawl! If you're this slow, how am I supposed to get to the banquet?"

An arrogant voice suddenly came from afar.

The moment he heard it, Roy pulled down the brim of his hat.

This is Mary Geoise, humanity's holy land, and also the place where the World Nobles, the Celestial Dragons, are most concentrated.

Roy knew his appearance was considered handsome.

He also knew that there were quite a few Celestial Dragons in Mary Geoise who preferred men.

Looking into the distance at the approaching swine, Roy lowered his hat brim. Unlike the merchants nearby, whose eyes were filled with reverence, he quickly walked towards a luxurious public restroom not far away.

After all, he had no intention of kneeling to these swine. In Roy's eyes, most Celestial Dragons were just useless gluttons who would live out their days, and such people did not deserve his knees.

"Hurry up, you lowly insect! If I can't make it to the banquet today, I'll peel your skin off completely."

As the Celestial Dragon, riding on a slave, slowly approached the moving walkway, the official merchants and guards who were on their way immediately prostrated themselves on the ground.

A bloody scent wafted over with the Celestial Dragon's arrival.

A man, three to four times larger than a normal person, was crawling miserably on all fours.

On his back, a corpulent Celestial Dragon sat in a chair, continuously kicking the slave's head and shoulders with his sharp heel.

Blood dripped drop by drop, and the crawling slave's body began to sway unsteadily.

The merchants prostrating on the ground couldn't help but flinch.

It was truly pitiful.

The slave's life force was rapidly weakening, yet the sharp heel continued to kick without mercy.

"Heh, so this is a Celestial Dragon."

A flicker of disgust flashed in Roy's eyes, but there was no pity.

This is a world of the fittest, where the winners take all and the losers eat dust.

This is precisely why Roy wanted to strengthen himself the most.

If one cannot possess sufficient strength, one can never control their own destiny.

The Celestial Dragons, riding on slaves, swayed as they headed towards another cluster of villas.

As the Celestial Dragons gradually moved away.

The merchants who had been prostrate on the ground patted their clothes and stood up, just as Roy emerged from a public restroom.

Gazing in the direction the Celestial Dragons had departed, everyone present wore a different expression.

Some were filled with disbelief, as if their faith had been shattered.

While others' eyes burned with fervor, as if that was how true superiors should behave.

The Celestial Dragons' passage was merely an interlude, but the discussions among the crowd did not cease.

Roy chose to ignore the cacophony of chatter in his ears.

As an official of the World Government, after walking a certain distance, he was directed to a special passage.

Soon, Roy arrived at the elevator platform on the other side of the Red Line Continent.

As the elevator platform slowly descended towards the ocean below.

The slaves beneath Mary Geoise began another round of arduous labor.

Looking up, the magnificent and beautiful buildings were gradually replaced by red rock walls.

He lounged comfortably on the railing, exhaled a smoke ring, and gazed at the vast, azure sea in the distance.

"How much longer can this extravagant lifestyle last!

The sea's fury can no longer be suppressed, but I truly look forward to the curtain rising."

He mused inwardly about all the extravagant sights he had witnessed on Mary Geoise.

As the elevator slowly descended, a streak of white clouds crossed the Red Line Continent, which was dominated by Mary Geoise.

End of Chapter
Novel
How was this translation?

Explore the wiki