Pure-Blooded Dragon
Evil Dragon: My Adopted Dragonling Always Wants to Be an EmpressContents
- 1Biodata
- 2Power Progression
- 3Background / History
- 4Appearance
- 5Personality
- 6Abilities & Skills
- 6.1Longevity and Growth
- 6.2Dragon Body
- 6.3Dragon Breath
- 6.4Transformation
- 6.5Memory Inheritance
- 6.6Dragon Sense
- 6.7Bloodline Evolution
- 6.8Dragon Knight Contracts
- 7Notable Pure-Blooded Dragon Lineages
- 8Relationships
- 9Story Role / Major Arcs
- 9.1The Disappearance of Dragon Island
- 9.2The Dragon God Temple
- 9.3The Pure-Blooded Dragon Gatherings
- 9.4The Return of Dragon Island
- 9.5Lucia’s Evolution
- 10Trivia
Biodata
| Feature | Information |
|---|---|
| Name | Pure-Blooded Dragon |
| Alias(es) | Pure-Blooded Giant Dragon; Pureblood Dragon |
| Species/Race | Dragon race |
| Affiliation | Dragon Island; the wider Dragon race |
| Occupation/Role | Giant Dragon; extraordinary being |
| Status | Extant; individuals are found on Dragon Island, in the Human World, on temple Holy Mountains, and in the wild 8 98 132 398 |
| First Appearance | Chapter 8 8 |
Power Progression
| Stage / Realm / Level | Chapter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Impure or drake-blooded Dragonling | 8 | Drake-blooded Dragons can potentially evolve into Pure-Blooded Dragons through great fortune, divine medicine, or bloodline-purification methods. Lucia’s bloodline was described as already close to Pure-Blooded. |
| Pure-Blooded Amethyst Dragonling | 435 | Lucia completed her evolution after drinking Meredith’s bloodline-purifying medicinal liquid. She gained Amethyst Dragon Horns and the ability to transform into human form. |
Background / History
Pure-Blooded Dragons are an ancient branch of the Dragon race traditionally associated with Dragon Island. When Dragon Island disappeared from the continent, encounters with Pure-Blooded Dragons became extremely rare. Some, however, remained active in the Human World, lived on the Holy Mountains of major Temples, or existed as wild dragons. 8 98 132
Pure-Blooded Dragons are generally recognized as beings of exceptional longevity and power. They can live for around ten thousand years, and Giant Dragons become stronger as they age rather than gradually weakening like ordinary human experts. 10 132
Dragon Island maintains a degree of exclusivity. Pure-Blooded Dragons that left the island may return, while those whose ancestors did not originate there may need to prove their lineage and undergo assessment before being accepted. 332
The construction of Saint Blue’s Dragon God Temple and its subsequent Divine Advent Phenomenon caused Pure-Blooded Dragons to take renewed interest in the Human World. Dragons from different lineages began appearing in Saint Blue, including Golden, Lightning, Bronze, Frost, Red, Shadow, Blue, and Green Dragons. 125 127 398 463
Appearance
Pure-Blooded Dragons possess powerful Dragon Bodies whose appearance varies by lineage. They can retain their complete draconic form or transform into humanoid shapes.
Distinguishing features include:
- A full Dragon Body with Dragon Scales, wings, claws, horns, and a tail.
- A Dragon-Human form that may retain horns, vertical pupils, and a Dragon Tail. 127 132
- A pure human form that can appear indistinguishable from an ordinary human, although the underlying soul remains a Dragon Soul. 188
- Natural Dragon Might that can be released when a Pure-Blooded Dragon reveals its draconic features. 127
- Species-specific coloring and traits, such as the golden body and blood of a Golden Dragon or the blue-purple features of a Lightning Dragon. 127 131 132
Personality
Pure-Blooded Dragons are typically proud, solitary, and conscious of their status above most other creatures. Dragons from Dragon Island may regard humans as inferior or even as potential pets, while individual dragons differ greatly in temperament. 31 132 463
Their pride does not make cooperation impossible. A Pure-Blooded Dragon may form a Dragon Knight Contract with a human when genuine sincerity and mutual respect are present. Such a relationship is understood as a partnership rather than ownership. 30
Some Pure-Blooded Dragons are arrogant and territorial, while others are curious about human civilization, willing to bargain, or interested in human techniques such as Sword Intent. 94 132 150 398
Abilities & Skills
Longevity and Growth
Pure-Blooded Dragons have extremely long lifespans and can continue growing in strength over thousands of years.
- A normal lifespan can reach approximately ten thousand years. 10
- Age generally increases a Giant Dragon’s strength, unlike the gradual decline experienced by ordinary human experts. 132
- Health cultivation can be practiced from childhood and used to support longevity and physical development. 10
- Their long lives allow them to accumulate strength, skills, and inherited knowledge over much longer periods than humans.
Dragon Body
The Dragon Body provides immense physical power and resistance.
- Dragon Scales can withstand attacks that would seriously injure ordinary creatures.
- Mature Pure-Blooded Dragons may resist or even ignore attacks from divine artifacts, depending on the individual’s strength. 143 152 374
- Dragon Wings can be used for high-speed flight and, in exceptionally powerful individuals, as cutting weapons. 300
- Dragon Bones, Horns, Scales, Tendons, and Blood are valuable materials for alchemy and divine-artifact refinement. 131 332
- Pure-Blooded status does not guarantee invincibility; sufficiently powerful human experts can defeat or kill even a Pure-Blooded Dragon. 237
Dragon Breath
Pure-Blooded Dragons naturally possess Dragon Breath, with its properties determined partly by their lineage.
- Pure-Blooded Young Dragons may naturally master Dragon Breath after evolving. 124
- Amethyst Dragon Breath can crystallize and shatter the earth and enemies, making it one of the stronger known Dragon Breath types. 129
- Different lineages possess different forms of Dragon Breath, including fire-based, lightning-based, and other elemental variants.
- Dragon Breath can be trained through repeated practice against objects such as stones, grass, and small animals. 129
Transformation
Pure-Blooded Dragons can assume humanoid forms.
- A Dragon-Human form retains visible draconic traits such as horns, vertical pupils, and a tail. 127
- A pure human form can conceal the dragon’s external appearance completely. 188
- Transformation changes appearance but not the underlying Dragon Soul. 188
- Powerful beings and specialized artifacts may detect the dragon’s true origin or soul structure. 188 308
Memory Inheritance
Pure-Blooded Dragons possess Dragon Clan Memory Inheritance, giving them access to inherited knowledge about their lineage and origins.
- The inherited memories can reveal information about a dragon’s parents and ancestry.
- Memory Inheritance is associated with knowledge of Dragon Clan origins and racial abilities. 400
- Dragon Island’s records and assessments can be used to verify whether a dragon’s ancestors originated there. 332 429
Dragon Sense
Pure-Blooded Dragons possess senses tied to their lineage and Dragon Soul.
- Pure-Blooded Dragons can sense major Dragon-related phenomena such as the Dragon God’s Divine Advent Phenomenon. 134
- Only Pure-Blooded Young Dragons born on Dragon Island can naturally sense the island’s existence. 132
- Dragon Might, scent, and aura can reveal a dragon’s sex, lineage, or approximate nature to other Giant Dragons. 127
Bloodline Evolution
A non-pureblood Dragonling can potentially evolve into a Pure-Blooded Dragon.
- Drake-blooded Dragons may evolve through divine medicine, bloodline purification, or exceptional fortune. 8
- A Dragonling with a naturally powerful or spiritually gifted bloodline has a higher chance of successful evolution. 8
- Lucia’s transformation into a Pure-Blooded Amethyst Dragonling was accelerated by medicinal liquid from a Pure-Blooded Dragon. 434 435
- Evolution may grant new physical traits, Dragon Breath, and more advanced transformation abilities. 435
Dragon Knight Contracts
Pure-Blooded Dragons can enter Dragon Knight Contracts with humans, but the relationship is not automatically one of ownership.
- A legitimate contract requires strength as well as sincerity. 30
- Dragons, knights, friends, and comrades-in-arms are expected to function as partners.
- Some Pure-Blooded Dragons may voluntarily offer contracts to individuals they respect, while others reject humans entirely. 30 464
- Lucia rejected an unsolicited contract with a Shadow Dragon despite being offered the opportunity. 464
Notable Pure-Blooded Dragon Lineages
- Black Dragon — Known for exceptional Dragon Body strength, and traditionally viewed by other dragons as reckless or unintelligent. Lance is revealed to be a Pure-Blooded Black Dragon. 132 143
- Golden Dragon — Regarded by Austin as the strongest Giant Dragon lineage. 127 133
- Lightning Dragon — Associated with lightning-based abilities and powerful divine artifacts. Eileen is a prominent example. 132 143
- Amethyst Dragon — Possesses powerful crystallizing Dragon Breath. Lucia eventually evolves into a Pure-Blooded Amethyst Dragonling. 129 435
- Bronze Dragon — A metal Dragon lineage with exceptionally durable bodies and Dragon Scales. Melbourne is a notable example. 323 325
- Red Dragon — Known for its hot temper and destructive reputation. 133 233 234
- Frost Dragon — A powerful lineage associated with cold-based abilities. Charlotte is a notable example. 398
- Shadow Dragon — A Pure-Blooded lineage whose members may seek Dragon Knight Contracts with humans. 463 464
- Sacred Golden Dragon — A higher-ranking or exceptionally powerful Golden Dragon classification represented by Constantine. 374 377
Relationships
- Dragon Island — Traditional homeland and political center of many Pure-Blooded Dragons; it recognizes ancestral lineage and maintains admission assessments. 8 332
- Dragon God — The Dragon God can recognize, bless, and manifest through phenomena connected to Pure-Blooded Dragons and Dragon temples. 125 423
- Human World — A place where some Pure-Blooded Dragons live, travel, fight, trade, or interact with Temples and human kingdoms. 98 132 398
- Human Dragon Knights — Potential partners, but contracts require sincerity and cannot be treated as simple ownership arrangements. 30
- Other Dragon Lineages — Pure-Blooded Dragons frequently compare their strength and status with other lineages, particularly Golden, Black, Red, Lightning, and Frost Dragons. 133 143 398
Story Role / Major Arcs
The Disappearance of Dragon Island
The disappearance of Dragon Island from the continent explains the rarity of Pure-Blooded Dragons during the early story. Lance had lived for more than a thousand years without encountering another one and had even searched the Human World for them. 8
The Dragon God Temple
The Dragon God Temple in Saint Blue triggered a Divine Advent Phenomenon that attracted the attention of Pure-Blooded Dragons, temple clergy, and Dragon Island’s population. 125 127
The Pure-Blooded Dragon Gatherings
As Saint Blue’s Dragon God Temple gained influence, Pure-Blooded Dragons repeatedly arrived in the city. Many challenged Lance, while others traded, negotiated, or settled temporarily in the territory. 398
The Return of Dragon Island
Dragon Island eventually reappeared, allowing Pure-Blooded Dragons who had previously left to return. Its reappearance also created new conflicts over lineage, status, and whether Dragonlings raised outside the island would be accepted. 332 429
Lucia’s Evolution
Lucia’s evolution from an impure Amethyst Dragonling into a Pure-Blooded Amethyst Dragonling became a major example of bloodline purification. Her transformation strengthened her connection to the Dragon race while deepening her place within Lance’s Black Dragon family. 434 435 482
Trivia
- Pure-Blooded Dragons’ body parts are valuable resources: Dragon Blood can be used in alchemy, while Dragon Bones, Horns, Scales, and Tendons can be refined into powerful equipment. 131 325 332
- Dragon Island’s Pure-Blooded Dragons are not automatically stronger than every outsider; Lance repeatedly defeats dragons from Dragon Island despite being treated as a wandering Black Dragon. 398 400
- A Pure-Blooded Dragon may possess a Dragon Soul even when appearing completely human. 188
- The Dragon race once ruled the Four Regions, according to the Pure-Blooded Dragons of Dragon Island. 463
- Dragon Knight Contracts are not the only possible relationship between humans and dragons; mutual friendship and partnership can exist without a formal contract. 30 337