Primordial Spirit

Ascension on a Chosen Day
元灵
Swipe to browse
Entity Info
Original Name:元灵Gender:NeutralScope:Novel-specificStatus:ActiveSource:AIOccurrences:2147Chapters:530
1views
Context UptoCh. 1068
Wiki ModelGPT-5.6 Terra
Image ModelGPT Image 2
Updated2 weeks ago

Biodata

Feature Details
Name Primordial Spirit
Alias(es) Yuanling (元灵)
Type Neutral character (AI); spiritual cultivation manifestation
Species/Race Energy-state spirit cultivated by Qi Refiners and possessed by certain gods and higher beings
First Appearance Chapter 24

Power Progression

Stage / Realm / Level Chapter Notes
Formation; First Conquest 341 Xu Ying's Golden Core shatters and combines his vital energy, soul, divine sense, yin and yang, Heart Power, vitality, and Six Secrets into a three-inch Primordial Spirit. It leaves an imprint on the first level of his Twelve-Story Pagoda.
Second Pagoda level 343 Xu Ying's Primordial Spirit reaches the second level of the Twelve-Story Pagoda after the sea-of-fire crossing.
Recreation through Qi of Creation 442 Xu Ying recreates his Primordial Spirit with Qi of Creation, increasing it to sixteen feet tall.
Twelve-Story Pagoda Stage 462 Xu Ying completes the Twelve Conquests of the Primordial Spirit. His spirit stands on the twelfth floor and is able to ascend toward the Jade Pool.
Jade Pool Stage; Indestructible Primordial Spirit 479 Comprehending the Ancestral God's Primordial Spirit allows Xu Ying to refine his spirit at the Jade Pool stage and forge an Indestructible Primordial Spirit.
Reassembly from a Primordial Dao Scene 654 Xu Ying's Indestructible True Spirit forms first, followed by his Primordial Spirit and physical body, rebuilt through the Primordial Chaos Dao Scene.
Rebirth from chaos 665 After being reduced to a tiny remnant of spiritual light, Xu Ying's Primordial Spirit hatches again from a Golden Core-like egg, supports the Mysterious Yellow Two Energies, and resembles the Ancestral God's own formation.

Nature and Formation

  • A Primordial Spirit is the spiritual body produced when a cultivator's Golden Core transforms. The spirit enters the Jade Pool for rebirth and transformation, crosses the Divine Bridge, reaches the Heavenly Gate, and can ultimately ascend to Yu Jing. 369
  • Xu Ying's transformation demonstrates that a Primordial Spirit may be formed by unifying soul, divine sense, vital energy, yin and yang, Heart Power, vitality, and the Six Secrets. 341
  • A newly cultivated Qi Refiner's Primordial Spirit is ordinarily as tall as its bearer. Xu Ying's original three-inch spirit was an exceptional and conspicuously small case. 343
  • Primordial Spirits are energy-state entities. They may be placed in the Void, where their lack of material substance allows them to move covertly, change form, and avoid occupying physical space. 834
  • Human Primordial Spirits are manifestations of the original Heavenly Dao Deities; Xu Ying learns that the path to immortality requires breaking through the Heavenly Dao associated with them. 286

Classes and Forms

Form Characteristics
Qi Refiner Primordial Spirit Cultivated from a Golden Core and housed through the Twelve-Story Pagoda system. Its growth is measured by the Twelve Conquests. 341 462
Heavenly Dao Primordial Spirit Bears Heavenly Dao patterns and can wield Heavenly Dao divine abilities and treasures. The old woman of Xiadu Town manifests one with a palm containing a star-filled world. 242
Heaven and Earth Primordial Spirit A detached avatar of a cultivator who has merged with a Dao Field's Heaven and Earth Great Dao. Though separated from the main body, it acts according to the main body's thoughts. 387 427
Indestructible Primordial Spirit A Primordial Spirit refined into Indestructible Light and elevated to the Supreme Being realm. The Heavenly Venerate and Xu Ying both cultivate this form. 574 576
Cosmic Primordial Spirit The Ancestral God's form: the Primordial Spirit of the cosmic void. Its scale and mastery establish the model that other Primordial Spirits imitate. 473 878

Abilities & Skills

Divine Sense and Spiritual Manifestation

A Primordial Spirit may act through divine sense, manifest independently of the physical body, and project immense presence despite being nonmaterial.

  • Can communicate directly through divine sense rather than speech. 144
  • May appear immense while occupying little actual space. 144
  • Can be manifested or recalled from the Twelve-Story Pagoda. 343
  • Its size is not a reliable measure of strength; even Xu Ying's tiny initial spirit could leave a Pagoda imprint. 341

Dao Manifestation and Combat

A Primordial Spirit can channel the Great Dao cultivated by its bearer into divine abilities.

  • Heavenly Dao Primordial Spirits carry Heavenly Dao patterns and exert overwhelming heavenly might over ordinary Qi Refiners. 242
  • Xu Ying's Primordial Spirit uses the Eight Desolations Refining Sun Furnace and One Qi Transforms into Three Pure Ones against Daoist Ji. 364
  • A sufficiently powerful Primordial Spirit can establish or support a Dao Field, with Dao chains and Dao Manifestations functioning like materialized Heaven and Earth Great Dao. 361
  • Primordial Spirit strength varies sharply: Lord Yuan's spirit can restrain the Four Emperors of the Underworld, while her physical body cannot contain its full power. 609

Twelve Conquests of the Primordial Spirit

The Twelve Conquests are twelve proofs of a Primordial Spirit's attainment, expressed as imprints upon the Twelve-Story Pagoda.

  • Each conquest places an imprint on one level of the Pagoda. 341 462
  • Completing all twelve allows the spirit to leave the Pagoda and proceed toward the Jade Pool. 462
  • The Twelve Conquests are only an introduction to Primordial Spirit cultivation; deeper mysteries require observing the Ancestral Gods within the Heavenly Dao Ancestral Court. 403
  • Jin Buyi demonstrates that direct observation of the Ancestral God can allow extraordinary progress, completing the Twelve Conquests in a single night. 477

Dao Integration

Higher Primordial Spirits may merge with a world, Dao Field, or Heaven and Earth Great Dao.

  • The Grand Pure Daoist became both Dao Ancestor Xu Huang's Primordial Spirit and the Heaven and Earth Primordial Spirit of his place of enlightenment by merging with its Great Dao. 387
  • Heaven and Earth Primordial Spirits can receive incense offerings and feed their comprehension of the Great Dao back to their main body. 387
  • Xu Ying's spirit merges with the Heavenly Dao Ancestral Court during enlightenment, extending his consciousness across the All Heavens and Myriad Worlds. 479

Injury, Healing, and Rebirth

Primordial Spirits can be wounded, shattered, refined, or reconstructed.

  • Myriad Spirit Pills can heal Primordial Spirit damage and replenish deficient souls. 35
  • Severe damage can ruin a Primordial Spirit, as happened to Jiang Qi. 163
  • Immortal Slaying Sword Qi can remain lodged in a Primordial Spirit and worsen injuries when forcibly removed. 511
  • Qi of Creation and Primordial Dao Scenes can recreate a destroyed Primordial Spirit. 442 654
  • Indestructible Primordial Spirits are formed from Immortal Light and represent a major threshold toward the Supreme Being realm. 574

Notable Bearers

  • Young Girl in the Coffin — First explains the existence of Primordial Spirits to Xu Ying; her own spirit appears as a majestic divine maiden behind her. 24
  • Xu Ying — Cultivates an unusually small Primordial Spirit, completes the Twelve Conquests, forges an Indestructible Primordial Spirit, and repeatedly reconstructs it through higher Dao attainments. 341 462 479 665
  • Ancestral God — The Primordial Spirit of the cosmic void and the archetype from which other Primordial Spirit cultivation is understood. 473 479
  • Grand Pure Daoist — Dao Ancestor Xu Huang's Heaven and Earth Primordial Spirit, merged with the Great Dao of the place where Xu Huang attained enlightenment. 387
  • Great Dragon / Dragon Ancestor — Possesses an ancient Primordial Spirit of immense power, but its repeated body-snatching has made it impure and unstable. 576
  • Lord Yuan — Regarded as the foremost Primordial Spirit wielder in the Immortal Realm; her Primordial Spirit's magic power surpasses that of the Heavenly Venerate's. 609
  • Heavenly Venerate — Refines both his True Spirit and Primordial Spirit to the Supreme Being realm, giving him an Indestructible Primordial Spirit. 574