Ji Yuan
The Game of FateContents
- 1Biodata
- 2Power Progression
- 3Background / History
- 4Appearance
- 5Personality
- 6Abilities & Skills
- 6.1Heaven and Earth Marvelous Method
- 6.2Dharma Eye and Enhanced Perception
- 6.3Swordsmanship
- 6.4Imperial Decree Arts
- 6.5Talismans and Summoning
- 6.6Transformation and Spatial Arts
- 6.7Calligraphy, Painting, Chess, and Music
- 7Equipment / Weapons / Items
- 8Relationships
- 9Story Role / Major Arcs
- 9.1Ning'an County and Ju'an Pavilion
- 9.2Cultivation, Sword Legacy, and Demon Affairs
- 9.3Teacher and Transmitter of Dharma
- 9.4Guardian of the Human Dao
- 9.5Heavenly Secrets and Wider Conflict
- 9.6Black Desolation and Ascension
- 10Notable Quotes
- 11Trivia
Biodata
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Name | Ji Yuan |
| Alias(es) | Mister Ji; Great Master; Founding Ancestor of the Dharma |
| Species/Race | Human; later regarded as an immortal cultivator |
| Gender | Male |
| Affiliation | Ju'an Pavilion; Cloud Mountain Temple |
| Occupation/Role | Immortal cultivator, teacher, wandering scholar, calligrapher |
| Status | Active |
| First Appearance | Chapter 1 |
Power Progression
| Stage / Realm / Level | Chapter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Qi guidance / initial Heaven and Earth Transformation | 36 | Receives cultivation texts from the Old City God, comprehends the Qi Guiding Technique, and successfully draws spiritual energy from heaven and earth. |
| Pre-Natal martial cultivation | 37 | Uses spiritual energy to purify himself and rapidly improve his internal cultivation, lightness skill, and martial techniques. |
| Intent Cauldron and expanded elixir chamber | 108 | His elixir chamber expands beyond ten acres; true fire burns within the Intent Cauldron and reaches the golden bridge linked to his magical-power dantian. |
| Heavenly Inclination Sword Momentum | 212 | While confronting the Tingqiu Mountain God and an evil cultivator, he comprehends the sword momentum of “a sword hanging in the sky, its momentum like the heavens toppling.” |
| Five Elements Primal Energy | 324 | Five Elements Primal Energy circulates within and around his body, tightening the connection between his inner and outer heavens. |
| Heaven and Earth Marvelous Method | 398 | Deduces and writes the first part of the method, Heaven and Earth Transformation, causing anomalous phenomena at Daliang Temple. |
| Three Flowers Gather at the Crown | 1037 | His conceptual world merges with true heaven and earth; his Dharma Body manifests, three radiant flowers appear above his head, and his mana core becomes boundless. |
| Higher realm / ascension | 1094 | Breaks through after a boundary-drawing sword strike, defeats Mihuang, and ascends into the high heavens. |
Background / History
Ji Yuan was named by his grandfather and grand-uncle, a longtime feng shui master; his family chose the single character Yuan for its poetic quality 1. He retains memories and habits from a previous life, including thanking service workers and reflecting on the social values of the world he now inhabits 38.
Early in his time in this world, he was found unconscious and feverish behind the deity statue of a Mountain God Temple during a rainstorm. Even then, he displayed an abnormal sensitivity to sound, perceiving rain and his surroundings with extraordinary clarity 3. He later purchased and restored Ju'an Pavilion in Ning'an County, making it his enduring home 24.
The Old City God supplied him with cultivation, martial-arts, and chess texts. Ji Yuan quickly mastered the basics of qi guidance and began practicing the Heaven and Earth Transformation technique, Iron Punishment Battle Post, and Eagle Claw Hand 36 37. His cultivation developed alongside his study of chess, calligraphy, swordsmanship, talismans, and the principles of heaven and earth.
Over time, Ju'an Pavilion became a place of guidance and reunion for mortals, demons, gods, and cultivators. Ji Yuan instructed Lord Lu and Hu Yun on demon cultivation, transmitted teachings to Cloud Mountain Temple, and accepted the title of Founding Ancestor of the Dharma without objection 180 384.
Appearance
Ji Yuan is a slender, refined-looking man whose unchanging youth and pale eyes often unsettle those who recognize him after decades apart. He commonly dresses as a scholar or wandering gentleman, though he can alter his form through transformation techniques.
- Pale, half-open eyes with colorless or gray-white pupils; his eyes later briefly show green irises and square pupils during cultivation 96 324.
- Slender hands and a build that is not especially robust 96.
- Usually wears wide-sleeved robes in blue, green, white, or gray.
- Often secures his hair with a jade, black-jade, or wooden hairpin 24 603 643.
- His deliberately unusual hairstyle and robes give him an otherworldly bearing despite his ordinary origins 24.
- Does not visibly age, even after long absences from Ning'an County 410 551.
Personality
Ji Yuan is outwardly calm, courteous, and unhurried. He treats servants, vendors, children, and strangers with the same basic respect he gives powerful cultivators, and he values conduct over status 38 234. His friendliness is often paired with a mysterious restraint: he may offer only cryptic guidance when direct intervention would be inappropriate or premature 18.
He enjoys ordinary comforts despite his cultivation—noodles, wontons, tea, wine, chess, cooking, calligraphy, and long periods of sleep 188 417 823. He can be playful with close companions, particularly Hu Yun and Wei Yuansheng, but he is also capable of ruthless decisiveness against those who commit grave evil 285 606.
As a teacher, Ji Yuan emphasizes self-cultivation, state of mind, and finding one’s own path rather than forcing every person toward immortality. He believes that cultivation is not inherently superior to an ordinary life lived well 180 419.
Abilities & Skills
Heaven and Earth Marvelous Method
Ji Yuan’s central cultivation system connects the inner world of the body with the greater heaven and earth. Its methods involve qi guidance, intent realms, Five Elements circulation, stars, momentum, and the transformation between the real and illusory 383 398.
- Draws spiritual energy directly from heaven and earth 36.
- Can reverse Heaven and Earth Transformation to manifest intent and momentum externally 212.
- Drew down a Star River and absorbed its stellar power to cleanse lingering tribulation-thunder damage 474.
- Created the Boundary of the Heavenly River, though doing so consumed half of his Mysterious Yellow Qi 1015.
Dharma Eye and Enhanced Perception
Ji Yuan’s senses far exceed ordinary limits, especially his hearing and vision.
- Heard events occurring beyond a protective formation and can distinguish voices with exceptional precision 29 483.
- Uses the Dharma Eye to observe qi manifestations, spiritual auras, formations, hidden abnormalities, and the qualities of cultivators 212 603 733.
- Can perceive information within the Heavenly Secrets Hall and examine large-scale phenomena across heaven and earth 759 1037.
- Excessive use of his Dharma Eye and projected intent can rapidly drain his mental power 265.
Swordsmanship
Swordsmanship is Ji Yuan’s most practiced and dangerous combat discipline. His Sword Intent is integrated with his Primordial Spirit and Intent Realm 750.
- Green Vine Sword — turned the sword into an Immortal Sword by infusing it with a nascent spirit 94.
- Heavenly Inclination Sword Momentum — projects the oppressive intent of heaven collapsing; it can disrupt sect formations and terrify powerful opponents 212 929.
- Sword that Topples the Heavens — a renowned technique associated with his reputation among gods and cultivators 230 234.
- Can manifest sword intent through improvised objects, including a jujube branch transformed into a wooden sword 968.
- His sword techniques are immensely powerful but can heavily deplete his magical power in large-scale battles 446 447.
Imperial Decree Arts
Ji Yuan employs decree-based arts that combine spoken commands, intent, magical power, and heavenly momentum.
- Uses Deity Restraint Art and an unrefined Immobilization Technique to hinder demons and summon local deities 122.
- Can freeze hostile cultivators with a single word 606.
- Developed the Imperial Decree Thunder Spell, a talisman connected to his Heaven and Earth Transformation and capable of invoking tribulation lightning 313 840.
- Successfully imitated approximately sixty percent of the divine intent of a Golden Paper Edict after nine days of study 679.
Talismans and Summoning
Ji Yuan is highly skilled in talismanic arts, paper figures, seals, and summoned servants.
- Refined 108 paper figures into a Golden Armored Strongman through a ritual he improved himself 284.
- The Golden Armored Strongman is powerful and obedient but comparatively dull-witted; it can fight demons and capture fleeing enemies 285 526 606.
- Uses paper cranes to deliver messages and provide guidance to gods and allies 174 217.
- Possesses and deploys the Immortal Binding Rope against powerful enemies such as Zhu Yan 787 913.
Transformation and Spatial Arts
Ji Yuan studies both Transformation and Universe in the Sleeve techniques.
- Can drastically change his appearance, build, bearing, and apparent age; his disguise as Tie Mu deceived the Wei Clan 603 606.
- Uses Universe in the Sleeve to store possessions and capture opponents, including Lian Ping'er 175 876.
- His understanding of Universe in the Sleeve deepened during a dream following the use of Heavenly Inclination Sword Momentum 459.
Calligraphy, Painting, Chess, and Music
Ji Yuan’s scholarly arts frequently carry spiritual or auspicious significance.
- His calligraphy earns respect from villagers, merchants, cultivators, and noble families; he regards his ink traces as too valuable to write casually 91 333.
- Uses written characters, diagrams, and scrolls in formations and mystical methods 424 920.
- Plays chess with the Dragon Lord and learns from repeated losses 130.
- His dongxiao performance of “Phoenix Seeking Mate” draws out Fellow Daoist Huang, a divine bird 989.
Equipment / Weapons / Items
- Green Vine Sword — Ji Yuan’s sentient Immortal Sword and foremost weapon 94 122.
- Sword Intent Scroll — a scroll originating from Zuo Li’s sword intent; its sentient characters accompany and assist Ji Yuan 386 388.
- Imperial Decree Thunder Spell — lightning talisman capable of calling tribulations 840.
- Immortal Binding Rope — powerful binding treasure used against Zhu Yan and entrusted to allies when needed 787 913.
- Golden Armored Strongman — paper-figure construct created and commanded by Ji Yuan 284 606.
- Paper Crane — messenger and spiritual companion used for correspondence and guidance 174 217.
- Golden Paper Edicts — mysterious edicts Ji Yuan studied and partially replicated 679.
- Ruyi Treasure Coins / magic money — magical currency used to support formations and other large-scale workings 733 920.
Relationships
- Yin Zhaoxian — close friend and former Ning'an County schoolmaster. Ji Yuan respects his integrity and supports his role in the Great Zhen Dynasty’s Human Dao 38 151 574.
- Yin Qing — Yin Zhaoxian’s son; Ji Yuan first met him at a well and later treated him with familiarity and guidance 29 179.
- Lord Lu / Lu Shanjun — tiger spirit and Ji Yuan’s disciple. Ji Yuan teaches him the importance of mental cultivation and later reunites with him after centuries of waiting 180 1055.
- Hu Yun — red fox cultivator taught and protected by Ji Yuan. Hu Yun is curious about Ji Yuan’s arts and deeply attached to him 180 285 719.
- Mother Jujube — the spirit of the large jujube tree at Ju'an Pavilion. Ji Yuan respects her autonomy, trusts her with his home, and regards her as a close companion 648 717.
- Ying Ruoli — Dragon Daughter of the Tongtian River. They interact with mutual respect; she seeks Ji Yuan’s aid and accompanies him on major journeys 130 333 648.
- Ying Feng / Dragon Lord — ruler of the Water Mansion. Ji Yuan plays chess with him and receives his respect despite their differing temperaments 130.
- Wei Wuwei — merchant and longtime associate who regards Ji Yuan as a great benefactor; Ji Yuan later remains concerned for the Wei family’s fate 174 176 648.
- Wei Yuansheng — Wei Wuwei’s son and aspiring cultivator. Ji Yuan guides and encourages him without directly controlling his path 176 285 417.
- Qin Zizhou — Realm Roaming Deity and collaborator in transmitting the Heaven and Earth Marvelous Method through Cloud Mountain Temple 192 383 384.
- Xiezhi — sentient scroll and companion who accompanies Ji Yuan, challenges him when necessary, and assists in his travels 989 1004 1038.
- Zuo Li / Zuo Kuangtu — deceased martial master whose legacy, Green Vine Sword, and Sword Intent Scroll became central to Ji Yuan’s sword path 91 386.
- Old Dragon — influential dragon cultivator who exchanges cultivation knowledge, chess, and strategic counsel with Ji Yuan 130 395 944.
Story Role / Major Arcs
Ning'an County and Ju'an Pavilion
Ji Yuan establishes Ju'an Pavilion as his residence, begins cultivation, befriends the Yin family, and becomes a quietly influential figure in Ning'an County 24 36 38. His home remains the place to which he repeatedly returns after long journeys and periods of seclusion 551.
Cultivation, Sword Legacy, and Demon Affairs
After obtaining Zuo Li’s legacy, Ji Yuan develops the Green Vine Sword into an Immortal Sword and increasingly intervenes in conflicts involving demons, gods, ghosts, and evil cultivators 91 94 122. His confrontation with the Tingqiu Mountain God leads to his realization of the Heavenly Inclination Sword Momentum 212.
Teacher and Transmitter of Dharma
Ji Yuan becomes a mentor to Lord Lu, Hu Yun, Mother Jujube, Wei Yuansheng, Sun Yaya, Bai Ruo, and the disciples of Cloud Mountain Temple. His teachings form the basis of the Heaven and Earth Marvelous Method, and Cloud Mountain Temple recognizes him as a Founding Ancestor of the Dharma 180 384 1015.
Guardian of the Human Dao
Ji Yuan supports the flourishing of the Human Dao without seeking official office. He protects friends such as the Yin family, encourages education and moral conduct, and recognizes the importance of distinct paths for scholars, martial artists, soldiers, cultivators, and ordinary people 38 419 943.
Heavenly Secrets and Wider Conflict
As his reputation spreads, major sects, gods, and demonic powers increasingly recognize Ji Yuan as a central figure. He enters the Heavenly Secrets Hall, investigates threats to Tianyuzhou, confronts ancient demonic forces, and coordinates righteous cultivators against large-scale calamities 758 787 840.
Black Desolation and Ascension
Ji Yuan arrives at the Black Desolation to fight demons and monsters, wielding the Green Vine Sword on a vast scale 1032. His power later reaches a decisive threshold when his conceptual world merges with true heaven and earth and the Three Flowers Gather at the Crown 1037. In the later extras, he breaks through again, defeats Mihuang, and ascends to the high heavens 1094.
Notable Quotes
“Master Yin, peddlers and porters are the mirror of the state. A teacher must value virtue and conduct, to stand as a model for others!”
— Ji Yuan to Yin Zhaoxian 38
“While parents are alive, life has a place to return to. When parents are gone, life is only a journey back.”
— Ji Yuan 535
“I can't guide you anymore. Let's go, we're going home.”
— Ji Yuan to Lord Lu after returning from centuries of sleep 1055
Trivia
- Ji Yuan often sleeps until late morning when circumstances permit 29 424.
- He is fond of noodles, wontons, tea, wine, pastries, and cooking for guests 188 417 717.
- He considers Ju'an Pavilion the place most like home in his life in this world 551.
- His face and palm are difficult or impossible for ordinary divination to read 68.
- Despite his formidable status, he has admitted that he still has much to learn about the world and its cultivation paths 186 287.